St. Louis County Missouri (MO)
86 Kod Pocztowy (ZIP)

St. Louis County, MO Sales Tax Rates 2026

2026 sales tax rate guide for St. Louis County, MO. Average combined tax rate is 9.59% with local jurisdictions ranging up to 10.99%.

Średnia Stawka Łączna
9.59%
Szacowany Zakres Podatku: 7.74% - 10.99%
⚡ Direct Tax Answer & Key Takeaway
As of 2026, the local county sales tax rate in St. Louis County (Missouri) is 3.51%. Combined sales tax rates across cities in this county range from 7.74% to 10.99% (averaging 9.59%).
Podatek Hrabstwa
3.51%
Średnia Stawka Łączna
9.59%
Maksymalna Stawka Lokalna
10.99%
Zaindeksowane Miasta
45
Advertisement

Cities & Towns in St. Louis County

Miasto Łączna Stawka Podatkowa Action
St. Louis 9.68% Zobacz Stawki →
Florissant 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Chesterfield 9.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Oakville 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Wildwood 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Ballwin 9.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Mehlville 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Maryland Heights 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Hazelwood 10.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Old Jamestown 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Creve Coeur 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Spanish Lake 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Clayton 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Town and Country 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Bridgeton 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Ellisville 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Richmond Heights 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Sunset Hills 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Ladue 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Olivette 10.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Maplewood 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Sappington 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Valley Park 9.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Black Jack 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Shrewsbury 10.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Rock Hill 10.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Breckenridge Hills 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Fenton 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Riverview 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Pine Lawn 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Clarkson Valley 8.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Marlborough 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Vinita Park 9.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Oakland 9.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Calverton Park 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Hillsdale 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Country Club Hills 10.49% Zobacz Stawki →
Twin Oaks 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Bella Villa 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Sycamore Hills 8.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Wilbur Park 9.24% Zobacz Stawki →
Kinloch 9.99% Zobacz Stawki →
Glen Echo Park 7.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Country Life Acres 8.74% Zobacz Stawki →
Champ 8.74% Zobacz Stawki →

📋 State Tax Rules & Compliance Guide

Sourcing Rule: Destination-based
Groceries & Food: Exempt (0% Tax)
Clothing & Apparel: Taxable at standard rate
SaaS & Digital Goods: Non-Taxable
Economic Nexus Threshold: $100,000 in sales or 200 separate transactions
Official Tax Authority: Missouri Department of Revenue ↗

Interaktywny Kalkulator Sales Tax

Błyskawicznie oblicz dokładny podatek od sprzedaży oraz całkowitą cenę zakupu.

Stawki Zależne od Adresu Stawki aktualne na rok 2026
$
$
Podatek Stanowy:
Łączna Stawka Podatkowa:
Podatek Stanowy ()
Podatek Hrabstwa ()
Podatek Miejski ()
Dystrykt Specjalny ()
Łączna Cena Zakupu

ZIP Codes in St. Louis County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions and answers regarding sales tax rates, exemptions, and compliance.

The county tax rate for St. Louis County is 3.51%. When combined with Missouri state taxes and local municipal/district taxes, the overall sales tax rate varies between 7.74% and 10.99%.
In Missouri, grocery items are currently Exempt (0% Tax). SaaS and digital automated goods are Non-Taxable.